International School Fees in Yangon: 2026 Cost Guide

Author

David from ISA

Posted 28 August, 2026

International School Fees in Yangon: 2026 Cost Guide

International school fees in Yangon are quoted almost universally in US dollars, and that single fact shapes everything else about budgeting for education in Myanmar's commercial capital. The kyat has moved a great deal in recent years, foreign exchange regulation has tightened, and the practicalities of paying a school invoice have become a genuine part of the decision rather than an afterthought.

This guide sets out what families should expect to pay in Yangon in 2026, which costs sit outside tuition, and the currency and payment questions worth asking before you sign anything.

Understanding the Yangon market

Yangon's international school sector serves a mixed community: diplomatic missions, international organisations and NGOs, the remaining foreign commercial presence, and a substantial group of Myanmar families who choose international education for their children. The operating environment has been volatile since 2021, with expatriate numbers, enrolment patterns and school capacity all shifting. Some schools have contracted, others have grown by taking in more local families.

The practical consequence for a parent is that published information ages quickly. Fee schedules, year-group capacity and even the range of programmes offered should be confirmed directly with the school for the current academic year rather than taken from a website that may not have been updated.

The three fee tiers in Yangon

Broadly, three price bands exist.

Premium internationally accredited schools. These deliver the International Baccalaureate, a full British pathway with IGCSEs and A Levels, or an American diploma with regional US accreditation. They employ largely overseas-hired teaching staff on international packages, which is what drives the fee level. This tier is where diplomatic and corporate families concentrate.

Mid-market international schools. Often British or Cambridge-aligned, with a mix of local and overseas teachers and a student body weighted towards Myanmar families. Meaningfully cheaper, and in some cases academically strong, but staff turnover and resourcing vary more.

Bilingual and private Myanmar schools. Following the national curriculum with substantial English teaching, or offering Cambridge examinations as an add-on. The cheapest route by a wide margin.

Indicative fee ranges for Yangon in 2026

Treat these as planning bands and verify with each school:

Premium international tier

  • Early years and kindergarten: roughly USD 8,000 to USD 16,000
  • Primary: roughly USD 13,000 to USD 22,000
  • Lower secondary: roughly USD 16,000 to USD 27,000
  • A Level or IB Diploma years: roughly USD 18,000 to USD 32,000

Mid-market international tier

  • Early years: roughly USD 3,500 to USD 7,000
  • Primary: roughly USD 5,000 to USD 10,000
  • Secondary: roughly USD 7,000 to USD 14,000

Bilingual and private Myanmar schools

  • Across the age range: typically well under USD 4,000, sometimes under USD 2,000

The spread between the top and bottom of the Yangon market is wider than in almost any comparable city, which makes an honest assessment of what you are buying essential. The premium is largely a teacher-cost premium, and the question worth asking is whether that translates into the specific provision your child needs, such as learning support, a broad A Level option block, or genuine university counselling.

The costs that sit outside tuition

  • Application and assessment fee. Charged per child, non-refundable, usually modest.
  • One-off enrolment or capital levy. This is the big one at the premium tier and can amount to several thousand dollars on first entry. Some schools structure part of it as a refundable deposit; ask which.
  • Bus transport. Given Yangon traffic, almost every family uses it. Budget roughly USD 800 to USD 2,500 a year depending on distance.
  • External examination fees. IGCSE, A Level, AP and IB Diploma entries are billed in hard currency by the awarding bodies and are rarely included in tuition. A full examination season is a real line item in the senior years.
  • Devices, books and uniform. One-to-one laptop programmes are common at the premium tier and the device is normally the family's cost.
  • Lunch, trips and activities. Frequently billed termly, which makes them easy to underestimate across a year.

Add 15 to 20 per cent to published tuition for the first year and 10 to 12 per cent thereafter as a working planning figure.

Currency and payment: ask before you enrol

This is the section most Yangon-specific and the one families most often skip. Before accepting a place, get clear answers to the following:

  • In which currency is the invoice issued, and in which currency must it be settled? A dollar-denominated invoice that must be paid in kyat means the exchange rate applied becomes part of your cost.
  • Which exchange rate does the school use, and on what date is it fixed? The difference between reference and market rates can be material.
  • Can fees be paid from outside Myanmar, and if so through which channel? Families with income abroad need to know this before the first instalment falls due.
  • Is there a discount for paying annually in advance, and what happens if you leave mid-year? In a market with unpredictable postings, the refund policy matters more than the discount.
  • Are fees reviewed mid-year in the event of significant currency movement? Some schools reserve this right. You want to know in advance.

International schools in Yangon to compare

Yangon International School

Yangon International School is one of the city's established English-medium options serving both international and Myanmar families. Ask for the full published fee schedule including all ancillary charges rather than the tuition line alone, and confirm current capacity by year group.

American International School Yangon

American International School Yangon delivers a US curriculum pathway. This tier of school typically sits at the upper end of Yangon pricing and carries a one-off enrolment charge on entry, so build both into your first-year budget.

The British School Yangon

The British School Yangon offers a British curriculum route with IGCSEs and, at the senior end, A Levels. When comparing fees here, look closely at whether examination entry fees are included and how many A Level subjects the current sixth form actually runs, because a narrow option block reduces the value of the premium you are paying.

Network International School

Network International School sits in the more accessible part of the Yangon market and is a useful comparison point for families weighing cost against provision. The questions to press are class size, the proportion of teaching staff who returned this year, and what learning support exists.

Employer allowances

Diplomatic missions, international organisations and the remaining multinational employers in Myanmar generally provide an education allowance. Check whether it covers the one-off enrolment levy as well as tuition, whether there is a per-child cap, and in which currency it is paid. A capped allowance against premium-tier fees can leave a larger gap than families expect.

Ready to compare fees, curricula and reviews in one place? Browse the best schools in Yangon on International School Advisor.

Frequently asked questions

How much are international school fees in Yangon in 2026?

Premium internationally accredited schools typically charge about USD 8,000 to USD 16,000 a year for early years, USD 13,000 to USD 22,000 for primary and USD 18,000 to USD 32,000 for the A Level or IB Diploma years. Mid-market international schools run roughly USD 3,500 to USD 14,000, and bilingual private Myanmar schools are usually well under USD 4,000. Add 15 to 20 per cent in the first year for enrolment charges, transport and examinations.

Do Yangon schools charge in dollars or kyat?

Most international schools in Yangon quote in US dollars, but settlement arrangements vary and some invoices must be paid locally in kyat. Because the exchange rate applied becomes part of your real cost, ask each school in which currency the invoice is issued, in which currency it must be settled, which rate is used and when that rate is fixed.

What extra costs should I budget for beyond tuition?

Expect an application fee, a one-off enrolment or capital levy that can run to several thousand dollars at the premium tier, bus transport of roughly USD 800 to USD 2,500 a year, external examination entry fees in the senior years, devices and uniform, and termly charges for lunch, trips and activities. Fifteen to twenty per cent on top of tuition is a sound first-year estimate.